APTRANSCO AE Electrical Telecom Study Material|Model Questions | Indian Shout

You are here: » APTRANSCO AE Electrical Telecom Study Material|Model Questions

APTRANSCO AE Electrical Telecom Study Material|Model Questions

 APTRANSCO/APGENCO ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS/TELECOM MODEL QUESTIONS/STUDY MATERIAL

Here you can find study material for APGENCO,APTRANSCO,BHEL,NTPS,GATE & other government examinations for both electrical &  electronics streams in the form of model questions along with solutions and explanations.More questions will be updated soon….keep visiting

ELECTRIC CIRCUITS/NETWORK ANALYSIS-STUDY MATERIAL & MODEL QUESTIONS

Q.1   To calculate Thevenin’s equivalent value in a circuit  
 (A)  all independent voltage sources are opened and all independent current sources are short circuited. 
(B)  both voltage and current sources are open circuited 
(C)  all voltage and current sources are shorted. 
(D)  all voltage sources are shorted while current sources are opened.   
Ans:  D
To calculate Thevenin’s equivalent impedance value in a circuit, all independent voltage sources are shorted while all independent current sources are opened.
 
Q.2  A 26 dBm output in watts equals to  
(A)   2.4W. (B)  0.26W.  (C)   0.156W. (D)  0.4W.           
Ans: A  
A 26dBm output in watts equals to 0.4 W because
10*log10(400MW/1MW) = 26DB
 
Q.3  The Characteristic Impedance of a low pass filter in attenuation Band is
(A) Purely imaginary.     (B) Zero.   (C) Complex quantity.       (D) Real value.   
Ans:  A 
The characteristic impedance of a low pass filter in attenuation band is purely imaginary.
 
Q.4  The real part of the propagation constant shows: 
(A) Variation of voltage and current on basic unit. 
(B) Variation of phase shift/position of voltage. 
(C) Reduction in voltage, current values of signal amplitude. 
(D) Reduction of only voltage amplitude.   
Ans:  C
The real part of the propagation constant shows reduction in voltage, current values of signal amplitude.
 
Q.5  The purpose of an Attenuator is to: 
(A) increase signal strength.
(B)  provide impedance matching. 
(C)  decrease reflections.
(D)  decrease value of signal strength.   
Ans:  D      
The purpose of an Attenuator is to decrease value of signal strength.
 
 
Q.7  In a transmission line terminated by characteristic impedance, ZO
(A) There is no reflection of the incident wave. 
(B) The reflection is maximum due to termination. 
(C) There are a large number of maximum and minimum on the line. 
(D) The incident current is zero for any applied signal.   
Ans:  A
In a transmission line terminated by characteristic impedance, Zo  there is no  reflection of the incident wave.
 
Q.8  For a coil with inductance L and resistance R in series with a capacitor C has  
(A) Resonance impedance as zero. 
(B)  Resonance impedance R. 
(C)  Resonance impedance L/CR. 
(D)  Resonance impedance as infinity.   
Ans:  B
For a coil with inductance L and resistance R in series with a capacitor C has a resonance impedance R.
 
Q.9 Laplace transform of a unit Impulse function is                      
(A)s.    (B) 0.     (C) e-S    (D) 1.
Ans: D
Laplace transform of a unit Impulse function is 1 
 
Q.10 Millman’s theorem is applicable during determination of     
(A) Load current in a network of generators and impedances with two output terminals. 
(B) Load conditions for maximum power transfer. 
(C) Dual of a network. 
(D) Load current in a network with more than one voltage source.     
Ans:  D  
Millman’s theorem is applicable during determination of Load current in a   network with more than one voltage source. 
 
 
Q.12  An attenuator is a   
(A) R’s network.       (B) RL network.   (C) RC network.        (D) LC network.   
Ans:  A  
An attenuator is a R’s network.  
 
Q.13 A pure resistance, RL when connected at the load end of a loss-less  100 Ω line produces a VSWR of 2. Then R is 
(A) 50 Ω only.         (B)  200 Ω only.         (C)  50 Ω or 200 Ω.        (D)  400 Ω.   
Ans: C
A pure resistance, Rwhen connected at the load end of a loss-less 100 Ωline produces a VSWR of 2. Then RL   is 50 Ω or 200 Ω, as follows:  
                                              
Q.14  All pass filter
(A)  passes whole of the audio band.
(B) passes whole of the radio band.
(C) passes all frequencies with very low attenuation.
(D) passes all frequencies without attenuation but phase is changed.    
Ans:  D 
All pass filters, passes all frequencies without attenuation but phase change.
 
Q.16 A series resonant circuit is inductive at f = 1000 Hz. The circuit will be capacitive some where at
(A) f > 1000 Hz.
(B) f < 1000 Hz.
(C) f equal to 1000 Hz and by adding a resistance in series.
(D) f = 1000+ fO  ( resonance frequency)
Ans: B
A series resonant circuit is inductive at f = 1000 Hz. The circuit will be capacitive some where at f < 1000 Hz.
 
 Q.17 Compensation theorem is applicable to
(A)   non-linear networks.       (B)  linear networks.        (C)  linear and non-linear networks.         (D) None of the above.
Ans:  C
Compensation theorem is applicable to linear and non-linear networks.
 
 
Q.19 A network function is said to have simple pole or simple zero if
(A)  the poles and zeroes are on the real axis.
(B) the poles and zeroes are repetitive.
(C)  the poles and zeroes are complex conjugate to each other.
(D)  the poles and zeroes are not repeated.
Ans:  D 
A network function is said to have simple pole or simple zero if the poles and zeroes  are not repeated.
 
Q.20 A delta connection contains three impedances of 60 Ω each.  The impedances of equivalent star connection will be
(A) 15 Ωeach.      (B)  20 Ω each.       (C)   30 Ω each.      (D)   40 Ω each.

Ans: B   A delta connection contains three impedances of 60Ω each. The impedances of  equivalent star connection will be 20Ω each.
 
Q.21 Millman theorem yields
(A) equivalent resistance of the circuit.
(B) equivalent voltage source.
(C) equivalent voltage OR current source.
(D value of current in milli amperes input to a circuit from a voltage source.
Ans:  C 
Millman’s theorem yields equivalent voltage or current source.
 
Q.22  The z-parameters of the shown T-network at Fig.1 are given by 
                           
(A) 5, 8, 12, 0
(B) 13, 8, 8, 20
(C) 8, 20, 13, 12
(D) 5, 8, 8, 12
 
 
Q.23  The “Superposition theorem” is essentially based on the concept of     
(A)  duality.          (B)  linearity.    (C)  reciprocity.          (D)  non-linearity.   
Ans: B
 
Q.24 The power factor of a purely resistive circuit is  
(A)  zero.  (B)  unity.  (C) lagging. (D)  leading.
Ans: B
 
Q.25
 
 
indianshout android app
 
 

Categories:e-LEARNING ZONE;Tags: , , , , ,

   

27 Comments to “APTRANSCO AE Electrical Telecom Study Material|Model Questions”

  1. Rajesh says:

    Sir, i want apepdcl/aptrans co/ap genco previous years question papers. Pls sent it to my mail

  2. chandrakala says:

    sir,please send me materials related to genco and transco for electrical.

  3. narender says:

    Please send previous papers genco Transco my email

  4. Rajashekar says:

    Sir can you please send me the materials of TRANSCO and GENCO.My mailid is crsreddy1447@gmail.com

  5. Rajashekar says:

    Sir, Can you please send me the material related to genco and transco

  6. Ashok says:

    Pls send AE civil previous papers tranco,genco…

  7. lucky says:

    Sir,can you please send me material for ts transco and ts genco for eee.
    Thank you.

  8. srinivas says:

    good morning sir, can u please forward me any related material for the ts transco preparation and can u suggest me any book for reference

  9. vishnu says:

    sir please forward ap transco and genco previous papers and exam pattern to my mail id ….

  10. Ashok kumar reddy says:

    Plz send the ap genco Q’s papers for civil eng..to dis mail I’d dakr2008@gmail.com

  11. pavankumar says:

    can i know at which rank job is provided and also please send me previous aptransco[eee] question papers

  12. VIKRAM says:

    I requested professionals to Send previous AP Genco & Transco papers

  13. venkatesh.v says:

    plz send previous model papers of apzenco and aptransco and any useful materials of EEE to my mail…i wi be thankful to u…

  14. swapna says:

    can you please send previous model papers of ECE branch for AP Genco or AP Transco exam to my mail id

  15. jyothi says:

    please provide to transco & genco electronics syallabus sheet send to my mail…………

  16. shashank says:

    PLEASE SEND PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS OF APGENCO&APTRANSCO

  17. pratap says:

    please send me apgenco ae electronics study material

  18. teja says:

    please sent previous question paper

  19. INDU says:

    Please send me previous years model papers

  20. Reshma says:

    can i have study material for control systems & transmission
    T.E.P

  21. manasa reddy says:

    plz send previous papers to my mail

  22. K GOUTHAMI says:

    please send me previous quetion paper with solved probems to my mail plz………………………….

  23. syam prasad says:

    thanks very good website and brilliant quetions………………..

  24. siva says:

    hey please update ap genco ae telecommunication paper 2012… u guys really doing mindblowing job

  25. B.Sammunayak says:

    Thanks for updating and please update questions from other subjects also……..

  26. hfkfhfkl says:

    fabulous work

  27. jayasri.y says:

    good work……..but please provide some more questions………

Leave your comment here:

 
Sponsored links
Free Email Updates

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Sponsored Links