APTRANSCO/APGENCO Assistant Engineer AE Electrical Previous Question Papers  | Indian Shout

You are here: » APTRANSCO/APGENCO Assistant Engineer AE Electrical Previous Question Papers

APTRANSCO/APGENCO Assistant Engineer AE Electrical Previous Question Papers


Here we are providing you the APTRANSCO/APGENCO Questions with Answers.These questions were collected from previous APTRANSCO/APGENCO papers & these questions will be helpful for both APTRANSCO/APGENCO AE Written Examination.More APTRANSCO & APGENCO previous question papers will be updated here very soon.
 
APGENCO AE Hall Tickets 2012 Download Click Here new
 
Q.1 The two windings of a transformer is
(A)   conductively linked.
(B)  inductively linked.
(C)  not linked at all.
(D)  electrically linked.
Ans : B
 
Q.2 A salient pole synchronous motor is running at no load.  Its field current is switched off. The motor will
(A) come to stop.
(B) continue to run at synchronous speed.
(C) continue to run at a speed slightly more than the synchronous speed.
(D) continue to run at a speed slightly less than the synchronous speed.
Ans: B
 
Q.3 The d.c. series motor should always be started with load because
(A) at no load, it will rotate at dangerously high speed.
(B) it will fail to start.
(C) it will not develop high starting torque.
(D) all are true.
Ans: A
 
Q.4 The frequency of the rotor current in a 3 phase 50 Hz, 4 pole induction motor at full load speed is about
(A) 50 Hz.
(B)  20 Hz.
(C) 2 Hz.
(D)  Zero.
 Ans: C
 
Q.5 In a stepper motor the angular displacement
(A) can be precisely controlled.
(B) it cannot be readily interfaced with micro computer based controller.
(C) the angular displacement cannot be precisely controlled.
(D) it cannot be used for positioning of work tables and tools in NC machines.
 Ans: A
Q.6 The power factor of a squirrel cage induction motor is
(A) low at light load only.
(B) low at heavy load only.
(C) low at light and heavy load both.
(D) low at rated load only.
Ans: A
 
Q.7 The generation voltage is usually
(A)  between 11 KV and 33 KV.
(B)  between 132 KV and 400 KV.
(C)  between 400 KV and 700 KV.
(D)  None of the above.
 Ans: A
 
Q.8 When a synchronous motor is running at synchronous speed, the damper winding produces
(A)  damping torque.
(B)  eddy current torque.
(C)  torque aiding the developed torque.
(D)  no torque.
Ans: D
 
Q.9 If a transformer primary is energised from a square wave voltage source, its output voltage will be
(A)  A square wave.
(B)  A sine wave.
(C) A triangular wave.
(D)  A pulse wave.
 Ans: A
 
Q.10 In a d.c. series motor the electromagnetic torque developed is proportional to
(A)  I
(B) (Ia)2
(C)  1/I
(D) 1/(Ia)2
 Ans: B
 
Q.11 In a 3 – phase induction motor running at slip ‘s’ the mechanical power developed in terms of air gap power
(A) (s-1)Pg
( B) Pg/(1-s)
(C) (1-s)Pg
(D) s.Pg
 Ans: C
 
Q.12  In a 3 – phase induction motor the maximum torque
(A)   is proportional to rotor resistance r2
(B)   does not depend on r2
(C)  is proportional to sqrt(r2)
(D) is proportional to (r2)2
 Ans: B
 
Q.13 In a d.c. machine, the armature mmf is 
(A)  stationary w.r.t. armature.
(B)  rotating w.r.t. field.
(C) stationary w.r.t. field.
(D)  rotating w.r.t. brushes.
 Ans: C
 
Q.14 In a transformer the voltage regulation will be zero when it operates at
(A)  unity p.f.
(B)  leading p.f.
(C)  lagging p.f.
(D)  zero p.f. leading.
 Ans: B
 
Q.15 The maximum power in cylindrical and salient pole machines is obtained respectively at load angles of
(A)  900,900
(B) <900,900
(C)   900,>900
(D) 900,<900
Ans: D
 
Q.16 The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply.  The secondary output voltage will be
(A)  3.6 V.
(B)  2.5 V.
(C)  3.0 V.
(D)  6.0 V.
Ans: C
 
Q.17 The emf induced in the primary of a transformer
(A)  is in phase with the flux.
(B)  lags behind the flux by 90 degree.
(C)  leads the flux by 90 degree.
(D)  is in phase opposition to that of flux.
Ans: C
 
Q.18 The relative speed between the magnetic fields of stator and rotor under steady state operation is zero for a
(A) dc machine.
(B)  3 phase induction machine.
(C)   synchronous machine.
(D)  single phase induction machine.
Ans: all options are correct
 
Q.19 The current from the stator of an alternator is taken out to the external load circuit through
(A)  slip rings.
(B)  commutator segments.
(C)  solid connections.
(D)  carbon brushes.
 Ans: C
 
Q.20 A motor which can conveniently be operated at lagging as well as leading power factors is the
(A)  squirrel cage induction motor.
(B)  wound rotor induction motor.
(C)  synchronous motor.
(D)  DC shunt motor.
Ans: C
 
Q.21 A hysteresis motor
(A)  is not a self-starting motor.
(B)  is a constant speed motor.
(C)  needs dc excitation.
(D)  can not be run in reverse speed.
 Ans: B
 
Q.22 The most suitable servomotor for low power applications is
(A) a dc series motor.
(B)  a dc shunt motor.
(C)  an ac two-phase induction motor.
(D)  an ac series motor.
Ans: B
Q.23 The size of a conductor used in power cables depends on the
(A)  operating voltage.                                               (B)  power factor.
(C)  current to be carried.                                          (D)  type of insulation used.Ans: CQ.24 Out of the following methods of heating the one which is independent of supply frequency is

(A)  electric arc heating                     (B)  induction heating              (C)  electric resistance heating                (D)  dielectric heating

Ans: C

Q.25 A two-winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full-load and unity power-factor.  At full-load and 0.80 power-factor lagging load the voltage regulation will be

(A)  4.5%.           (B)  less than 4.5%.               (C)  more than 4.5%.                     (D)  4.5% or more than 4.5%.

Ans: C

Q.26 In a dc shunt motor the terminal voltage is halved while the torque is kept constant. The resulting approximate variation in speed ” ω” and armature current “Ia‘” will be
(A)  Both ω and Ia are doubled.
(B) ω is constant and Ia is doubled
(C) w is doubled while Ia is halved
(D) w is constant but Ia is halved
Ans: B
 
Q.27  A balanced three-phase, 50 Hz voltage is applied to a 3 phase, 4 pole, induction motor.  When the motor is delivering rated output, the slip is found to be 0.05. The speed of the rotor m.m.f. relative to the rotor structure is
(A) 1500 r.p.m.
(B)  1425 r.p.m.
(C)  25 r.p.m.
(D)  75 r.p.m.
 Ans: D
 
Q.28 An alternator is delivering rated current at rated voltage and 0.8 power-factor lagging case. If it is required to deliver rated current at rated voltage and 0.8 power-factor leading, the required excitation will be
(A)  less.
(B)  more.
(C)  more or less.
(D)  the same.
Ans: B
 
Q.29  A ceiling fan uses
(A) split-phase motor.
(B) capacitor start and capacitor run motor.
(C) universal motor.
(D) capacitor start motor.
 Ans: D
 
Q.30  A stepper motor is
(A) a dc motor.                 (B)  a single-phase ac motor.            (C)  a multi-phase motor.             (D)  a two phase motor.
Ans: D
 
Q.31  The ‘sheath’ is used in cable to
(A)  provide strength to the cable.
(B)  provide proper insulation.
(C)  prevent the moisture from entering the cable.
(D) avoid chances of rust on strands.
 Ans: A
 
Q.32 The drive motor used in a mixer-grinder is a
(A)  dc motor.            (B)  induction motor.           (C)  synchronous motor.               (D)  universal motor.
Ans: DQ.33  A 1:5 step-up transformer has 120V across the primary and 600 ohms resistance across the secondary.  Assuming 100% efficiency, the primary current equals(A)  0.2 Amp.          (B)  5 Amps.               (C)  10 Amps.          (D)  20 Amps.

Ans: A

Q.34  A dc shunt generator has a speed of 800 rpm when delivering 20 A to the load at the terminal voltage of 220V.  If the same machine is run as a motor it takes a line current of 20A from 220V supply.  The speed of the machine as a motor will be
(A) 800 rpm.             (B)  more than 800 rpm.               (C) less than 800 rpm.       (D)  both higher or lower than 800 rpm.
 Ans: C
 
Q.35  A 50 Hz, 3-phase induction motor has a full load speed of 1440 r.p.m. The number of poles of the motor are
(A) 4.                  (B)  6.                      (C)  12.                       (D)  8.
 Ans: A
indianshout android app
 
 

Categories:AP-TRANSCO, APGENCO, Previous Question Papers;Tags: , ,

   

141 Comments to “APTRANSCO/APGENCO Assistant Engineer AE Electrical Previous Question Papers”

  1. padawu nayak says:

    Send us Transco previous paper to my I.d bukyapadawu@gmail.com

  2. Yellaiah says:

    Hi All,
    Somany members requesting previous question papers. Did any one of you really receive the papers to you mail IDs? If yes, pls send them me also Electrical Engg. papers.

    Thanks in advance

  3. penchal says:

    sir, please send me previous GENCO,TRANSCO papers

  4. penchal says:

    sir, please send previous GENCO,TRANSCO papers….

  5. naresh says:

    Good afternoon sir,
    Sir please send me previous genco n tranco paper’s it will helps me a lot sir please send me sir

  6. naresh says:

    Good afternoon sir,
    Sir i’m preparing for tg genco&transco so kindly will u send me previous papers n also text tooks for ref.n if u had any text book of machine’s send to my mail please sir it will help me a lot sir please sir
    Thank you sir.

  7. swathi says:

    Good evening sir,
    i am studying in 3rd b-tech i want to prepare from now onwards i want pevious year question papers and pattern and preffered text books for preparation

  8. Nagesh Naik says:

    Sir plz can u send previous ae transco/ genco papers with solutions

  9. lalitha says:

    please send me all privious genco transco papers

  10. Vinay says:

    send me A.E previous papers…

  11. Ranjith says:

    Send previous exams paper

  12. swathi says:

    good sir plz send previous years trasco nd genco with solutions

  13. B.Ravi says:

    Hi good evening sir,
    Plz send previous Genco & Transco papers sir

  14. previuos ecet all paper send ma my mail.

  15. anu says:

    thank u sir r u being here help for students sir please sir previous genco& transco papers

  16. Chanti says:

    Hi Friends if you want previous papers of Genco & Transco just drop mail me on kallepalli51@gmail.com

  17. Shilpa reddy says:

    Good evening sir,

    Plz send me the link for previous years genco and transco question papers

  18. rani says:

    pls send me apgenco&aptransco all previous pepers to my mail

  19. sandhya says:

    hello sir,
    I’m aspiring to get into psu’s …So i need previous years transco and genco papers to prepare well…and i also need your guidance in preparing..Hope will reply soon.
    thanking you.

  20. bichya banoth says:

    gud aftrnoun sr ,
    plz send to mail for all the previous yrs quen papers of transco&genco. and also me kindly prefered text books.
    thanking you sir.

  21. bichya banoth says:

    gud aftrnoun sr,

  22. uttara says:

    please send me alll previous year apgenco,aptransco model papers..

  23. uttara says:

    gud morning sir,
    please send me all previous year transco and genco model papers…

  24. swapna says:

    Respected Sir,
    i want previous papers of the APGENCO/APTRANSCO exam.Because i hope that those paper may help to me for preparing well for exam.so please send those previous papers to my mail id and please give suggestion to me which book is better to refer for the APGENCO/APTRANSCO exam.
    Thanking you Sir.

  25. samatha says:

    sir please send to my mail all previous question papers of transco,genco.

  26. Saitej says:

    Dear Sir,
    Please send me all previous years question papers of Transco & Genco. Also refer TextBoxes.

    Thanking You,

  27. venkat says:

    respected sir,
    please send previous papers of genco and transco to my mail
    thanking you sir.

  28. s.balakrishna says:

    good morning sir please send me ap transco and genco question papers sir for my preparation please send to my mail sir please it will help me to study

  29. s.balakrishna says:

    good morning sir please send me ap transco and genco question papers sir for my preparation please send to my mail sir please it will help me to study

  30. anuhya says:

    sir please send previous question papers to my mail & how to download the above paper

  31. anuhya says:

    sir send previous papers to ny mail & how to download this above paper

  32. chandra sekhar says:

    Respected Sir,
    i want previous papers of the APGENCO/APTRANSCO exam.Because i hope that those paper may help to me for preparing well for exam.so please send those previous papers to my mail id and please give suggestion to me which book is better to refer for the APGENCO/APTRANSCO exam.
    Thanking you Sir.

  33. patnana ashok says:

    sir please sent previous paper for aptransco/apgenco for assistant engineer for electrical

  34. Keetha Satyanarayana says:

    Dear Sir,

    Could you please send me all previous year papers of TRANSCO and GENCO.

    Thanking You,
    Keetha Satyanarayana

  35. pardha says:

    hI Sir/fnds,

    plz send me the previous model papers of apgenco and aptransco to my id pardha.sap@gmail.com.

    Many thanks..

  36. pardha says:

    hI Sir/fnds,

    plz send me the previous model papers of genco and transco to my id pardha.sap@gmail.com.

    Many thanks..

  37. chanti says:

    gud evng sir,
    please send me the all previous question papers of ap genco transco alsoi want which are the preffered text books

  38. SRAVYASRI says:

    sir, please send me the previous question papers of APTRANSCO and APGENCO to my mail id, and also the best preferable text books for preparation. authors also.
    Thanking you sir.

  39. govardhan says:

    sir; would i shared all previous electrical papers through ur help to mail so plz send me sir

  40. teja says:

    Good evening sir,
    Please send me all previous and model questions and answers of ap genco ,transco .And also send me kindly prefered text books also

  41. MANOJ says:

    Good morning sir,
    please send to mail for the all previous year question papers of transco and genco. Also,I want study which are the preffered text books
    thankig you.

Leave your comment here:

 
Sponsored links
Free Email Updates

Get more Posts like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Sponsored Links