ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS | DAILY UPDATES -1  | Indian Shout

You are here: » ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS | DAILY UPDATES -1

ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS | DAILY UPDATES -1


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING OBJECTIVE QUESTION PAPERS | ELECTRICAL ENGG MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION PAPERS | ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS | ELECTRICAL MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS | ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE COMPETATIVE EXAM QUESTION | COMPETATIVE OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS ELECTRICAL | DAILY OBJECTIVE ELECTRICAL QUESTIONS | DAILY MULTIPLE CHOICE ELECTRICAL QUESTIONS


ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS DAY-1

Daily 30 questions from all electrical topics..topic wise question and answers

check your knowledge by these questions….

DC BASICS AND NETWORKS

1.Charge on an electron is ?

a) 1.602 * 10-19 C.         b) 1.602 * 10-19 μC.

c) 9.107 * 10-31 C.         d) 9.107 * 10-25 C.

ANS: (a)

2) An electron having mass ‘m’ kg and charge ‘e’ columb travels from rest through a potential difference of ‘V’ volts. It has a kinetic energy of ?

a) mV joules                     b) m  eV joules

c) eV joules                      d) m/e  joules

ANS: (c)

AC BASICS AND NETWORKS

3) A current is said to be direct current when its ?

a) magnitude remains constant with time

b) magnitude changes with time

c) direction changes with time

d) magnitude and direction changes with time

ANS: (a)

4) A current is said to be alternating when it changes in ?

a) magnitude only                                   b) direction only

c) both magnitude and direction      d) none

ANS: (c)

DC MACHINES

5) The generator develops an electric pressure by ?

a) conversion of heat                              b) conversion of light

c) electro-magnetic induction            d) conversion of chemical energy

ANS: (c)

6) The dc generator works on the principle of ? (asked in A.M.I.E summer 1994)

a) Fleming’s left hand rule

b) Fleming’s right hand rule

c) Lenz’s law                        d) none of the above

ANS: (b)

AC MACHINES

7) The basic function of a transformer is to change ? (asked in A.M.I.E summer 1994)

a) level of the voltage               b) the power level

c) the power factor                    d)  the frequency

ANS: (a)

8) Transformer is used ?

a) to step-up the voltage           b) to step-down the voltage

c) on d.c             d) to step-up or step-down the voltage

ANS: (d)

ELECTRONICS

9) An electron device means the device in which the conduction of electrons takes place through ?

a) a gas    b) vaccum     c) a semi-conductor

d) a gas, semi-conductor or vaccum

ANS: (d)

10) Which of the following is used as a passive component in an electronic circuit ?

a) vaccum diode                 b) Zener diode

c) inductor                            d) SCR

ANS: C

POWER GENERATION

11) Which is a conventional source of energy ?

a) solar          b) radio-active substances

c) geothermal  d) wind

ANS: (b)

12) The disadvantages of renewable source of energy is/are ?

a) intermittency                 b) lack of dependability

c) availability in low energy densities   d) all the abaove

ANS: (d)

POWER SYSTEMS

13) Transmission lines connect ?

a) generating station to a switching station / step down transformer station.

b) step down transformer station to service transformer banks

c) distribution transformer to consumer premises

d) service points to consumer premises

ANS: (a)

14) A 3-phase 4-wire system is commonly used for ?

a) primary distribution                     b) secondary distribution

c) primary transmission                  d) secondary transmission

ANS: (b)

UTILIZATION OF ELECTRICAL ENERGY AND TRACTION

15 ) The basic elements of an electric drive are :

a) electric motor and the transmission system

b) electric motor ,the transmission and control system

c) the transmission and control system

d) electric motor and conversion equipment

ANS: (b)

16) The main draw back of electric drive is that:

a) it is cumbersome drive

b) it is costlier in intial as well as in maintenance cost

c) electric power supply failure makes the drive standstill

d) all of the above.

ANS: (c)

ELECTRICAL MEASUREMENTS

17) The absolute measurement of resistance involves the measurement of ?

a) length and time           b) length and mass

c) velocity                          d) either a or c

ANS : (d)

18 ) For absolute measurement of current the method commonly used is ?

a) electro-dynamometer method

b) tangent galvanometer method

c) Rayleigh current balance method

d) Lorenz method

ANS: (c)

CONTROL SYSTEMS

19) Any physical system which does not automatically correct for variation in its output, is called ?

a) open loop system

b) closed loop system

c) unstable system

d) none of the above

ANS:(a)

20) open loop control system is one in which the control action ?

a) depends on the input signal

b) is independent of the desired output

c) depends on system variables

d) depends on system size

ANS:(b)


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING OBJECTIVE QUESTION PAPERS | ELECTRICAL ENGG MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION PAPERS | ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS | ELECTRICAL MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS | ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE COMPETATIVE EXAM QUESTION | COMPETATIVE OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS ELECTRICAL | DAILY OBJECTIVE ELECTRICAL QUESTIONS | DAILY MULTIPLE CHOICE ELECTRICAL QUESTIONS

Similar Posts:

 
 
Posted by 37 Responses

Categories:ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE;Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Free Email Newsletter

Stay Updates with this Blog. Get Free email newsletter updates..

And then confirm your email subcription

   

37 Comments to “ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS | DAILY UPDATES -1”

  1. mahesh says:

    hai sir,i am preparing for assistant loco pilot,so pls send me objective question for basics electrical,eletrons,mechanical subjects,pls

  2. Bimal *b* says:

    Really good one thanks a lot sir,but need more…….

  3. Noorul Islam says:

    please update latest electrical objective questions on my e-mail

  4. jaya says:

    Sir i am preparing for BSNL (Jr.engg) in electronics . kindly send me the relative quetions which helps me

  5. mikhail says:

    respect sir.i need cbt objective questions and answer on my mail. topic;; ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM

  6. Sri says:

    Hai nice job ma:-):-)

  7. suresh kumar says:

    Dear sir,

    I require objective types for Electrical and measurements subject for state govt preparation.

    thank you

  8. J.DHANASEKARAN says:

    i will prepare in State Govt.exam so.please i need electrical & instrumentation Engineering objective type Questions and Answers.

  9. jeyaprakash says:

    Dear sir ,
    i prepare for state govt asst engineer exam,pls send me electrical and instrumentation objective type questions with answer to my mail id.
    thank you

  10. Komal sharma says:

    sir, Please send me basic electrical question and answers as I am preparing for competitive exam.

  11. manoj kumar says:

    sir/ madam plz send me objective type question bank of electrical (j.e) as soon as possible

  12. nanda says:

    Pleas send me measurements and instrumentation objective type questions with answers.

  13. Harbansh Yadav says:

    Dear Sir,
    Please send the question papers for the ONGC A.T. & Jr. A.T. Electrical written exam.

  14. rahman says:

    It’s great that u are in touch with us for helping us.

  15. k gouthami says:

    plz send me electrical previous papers of genco

  16. ANANDBABU says:

    Iam preparing for npcil exam pls send the important objective type questions of eletrical to my mail pls…..

  17. karthik says:

    Please send objective ques for machines,transformers and power systems

  18. sony says:

    plz send sub engineer electrical previous question papers to my mail.

  19. kumar says:

    hi sir thanks for giving more information
    sir pls provide previous papers with answers of APTRANSCO SUB ENGINEERS to my mail.

    regards
    kumar

  20. santosh says:

    pls sent question papers to mail.

  21. hari says:

    Sir, please send me basic electrical question and answers as I am prepairing for an exam

  22. vijay says:

    respected sir, i need objective questions from electrical and electronics and also from mechanical engg iam preparing for RRB plese give me objective questions

  23. govind says:

    q. standerd is very low…need 2 increase…keep it up…do some better job

  24. SURESH K says:

    Sir,

    I need Basic electrical & electronics objective type questions and also simple questions & answers like 2 marks.

  25. anandtbabu says:

    sir,
    please send me the multiple choice questions on electrical machines with answers as i am gong to prepare for competitive xams.

  26. dharanyaa says:

    nice and thanks

  27. N.prabu says:

    dear sir,
    i’m prepairing electrical subject for bro electrician post so pls send me objective types and other types of question .

  28. sirisha says:

    sir its good it is useful 2 us

  29. mani says:

    hello sir
    i am preparing for npti so plz sir mail me the objective quetion of ac dc motor and transformer plz mail me
    thanks in advance

  30. nandhini says:

    this website is very uesful& i need syllabus for RRB section engineer(tele)& quetion papers if possible

  31. senthil says:

    respected sir, i need objective questions from electrical and electronics and also from mechanical engg iam preparing for RRB plese give me objective questions

  32. s.gopalakrishnan says:

    pls sent to uptated que & ans,pdf format in my mail

  33. RAM CHANDRA says:

    WELL IT’S QUITE FRIUTFUL SIR BUT LEVEL SHOULD SLIGHTLY BE INCREASED.
    THANKS

  34. ravi says:

    thank yar it is very helpful for students

  35. lokesh says:

    nice job you are doing….
    basic quetions keeps students in tuch with fundamental concepts..

  36. ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS | DAILY UPDATES -1 | entrance … · Education Buzz.. Indian Education News Tracked says:

    [...] The rest is here: ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS | DAILY UPDATES -1 | entrance … [...]

Leave your comment here: