PAPERS | BANK PROBATIONARY OFFICERS-PO MODEL TEST SOLVED PAPER

Bank Po Entrance Sample Test papers (English)


Instructios (Questions 1-6 ): Pick out word with the Opposite meaning.

1.  Though his view is correct his behavior was impertinent
(a) healthy
(b) respectful
(c) inadequate
(d) smooth
(e) impressive
Ans (b)


2. The commission took two years to sift through the massive collection of documents.
(a) meager
(b) heavy
(c) light
(d) short
(e) ugly
Ans (c)


3. The Minister’s speech precipitated the matter.
(a) aggravate
(b) create
(c) defer
(d) push
(e) pull
Ans (c)


4.  The chairman rebuked the accounts officer.
(a) received
(b) awarded
(c) invited
(d) strengthened
(e) praised
Ans (b)


5.  The manager is quite tactful and handles the workers union very effectively.
(a) disciplined
(b) naive
(c) strict
(d) loose
(e) relaxed
Ans (b)


Instructios (Questions 6-12 ):   Pick out the word synonymous with the one in the sentence given below.
6.  After the dismal show the caption resigned his job.
(a) poor (b) sorrowful
(c) minimum
(d) short
(e) miser
Ans (a)


7.   The boy gave a graphic account of the theft.
(a) picture
(b) drawing
(c) vivid
(d) broad
(e) vague
Ans (c)


8.  The soldier displayed exceptional courage and saved the members of his platoon.
(a) avoidable
(b) unusual
(c) strange
(d) abnormal
(e) new
Ans (b)


9.  The police officer found that the documents recovered were fabricated.
(a) prepared
(b) forged
(c) genuine
(d) historical
(e) constricted
Ans (b)


10.   In spite of their efforts, they could not make much headway.
(a) progress
(b) thinking
(c) efforts
(d) starts
(e) results
Ans (a)


Instructios (Questions 11-18 ):Fill up to blanks in the following Questions  picking out from the choices.
11.   Mahesh _____ me coming to his table, he smiled and ___ me a chair
(a) looked, gave
(b) welcomed, took
(c) saw, offered
(d) found, signaled
(e) met, sat
Ans (c)


12. The counter Clerk was very busy and ____ not pay any ___ to Sohan’s request.
(a) did, attention
(b) had, cash
(c) could, respect
(d) can, help
(e) Certainly, acceptance
Ans (a)


13.   We are ___ to have him ____ here to make this function a great success
(a) happy, arrive
(b) wonderful, again
(c) sure, come
(d) pleased, over
(e) proud, leave
Ans (d)


14. Sachin ___ another feather ___ his cap by his performance in one day match.
(a) created, by (b) took, in (c) captured, from
(d) kept, in (e) added, to
Ans (e)


15.  The state govt staff ___ threatened to launch an indefinite strike from next month to ___ their demands.
(a) have, press (b) did, get
(c) were, meet
(d) nearly, fulfill
(e) has, press
Ans (a)


16.  The speech ___ with subtle threats has resulted in ___ tension.
(a) full, escalating
(b) started, reduced
(c) followed, continuous
(d) replete, increased
(e) forced, dissolving
Ans (d)


17. By long queues and bad weather the voters__ their way to the polling stations ___ a lot.
(a) undaunted, made
(b) making, suffered
(c) encouraged, prepared
(d) going, dropped
(e) satisfied, turned
Ans (b)


18.  The CM ____ the house that ____ action would be taken against all those involved in corruption.
(a) instructed, preventive
(b) called, stick
(c) assured, stringent
(d) reiterated, strictly
(e) informed, constructive
Ans (c)


Instructios (Questions 18-24 ) : In each of the following questions a part of sentence is given with underline. Below each sentence, four choices numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) are given which can substitute the part of the sentence printed with underline. Find out the choice which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. The number of that choice is the answer. If ‘No correction needed’ is your answer, the choice is (e).
18.  He has received no other message than an urgent telegram asking him to rush village soon.
(a) asked him to rush his village
(b) asking him to have to his village
(c) asking him to rush to his village
(d) asking him rushing at his village
(e) No correction required
Ans (a)


19.  We must take it granted that Madhu will not come for today’s function.
(a) take it for granted
(b) taking it granted
(c) took it as granted
(d) have it granted
(e) Non correction required
Ans (a)


20.  I earnestly believes that you will visit our relatives during your trip to Bombay.
(a) had hardly believe that
(b) sincerely believe
(c) certainly believing that
(d) could not believe
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)


21. The train will leave at 8.30 pm, we have been ready by 7.30 pm so that we can reach the station in time
(a) were
(b) must be
(c) are
(d) should have
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)


22. Maria unnecessarily picked up a quarrel with Ram and left the party.
(a) has picked up
(b) picked on
(c) picked
(d) picking up
(e) No correction required
Ans (e)


23. Anand has the guts to rise from the occasion and come out successfully.
(a) in rising from
(b) to raise with
(c) to rise against
(d) to rise to
(e) No correction required
Ans (d)


24. I need not offer any explanation, my behaviour is speaking itself.
(a) will speak to itself
(b) speaks for itself
(c) has been speaking
(d) speaks about itself
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)


25.Pick out the most effective words from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence complete.
Although I was doubtful, my mother was …. that I would pass.
(a) firm
(b) uncertain
(c) decided
(d) sure
(e) believed
Ans (d)

ilook website

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.