PAPERS | SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED QUESTION PAPER | Indian Shout

You are here: » PAPERS | SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED QUESTION PAPER

PAPERS | SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED QUESTION PAPER


STATE BANK OF INDIA

SBI CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER

1. The Kishenganga Power Project is in-
A. Orissa
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Jammu & Kashmir
Ans (D)


2. The late Nirmala Desh Pande was a famous
A. diplomat
B. astrologer
C. Social activist
D. film-star
Ans (C)


3. Who has been awarded the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ?
A. Nilanjana Bose
B. Rupashree Nanda
C. Nirupama Subramanian
D. None of these
Ans (C)


4. Microwave ovens cook dishes by means of
A. Ultraviolet rays
B. Infra-red rays
C. Convection
D. Conduction
Ans (D)


5. Most of the phenomena related to weather take place in
A. stratosphere
B. ionosphere
C. mesosphere
D. troposphere
Ans (D)


6. The current President of the World Bank is
A. Dominique Strauss-Kahn
B. James D. Wolfansen
C. Barbara Cartland
D. Robert Zoellick
Ans (D)


7. Amartya Sen, the NRI Nobel laureate got the honour for his work on
A. Game theory
B. Securities analysis
C. Poverty and famines
D.Impact of Industrialization
Ans (C)


8. The Quit India resolution was passed at the
A. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1940
B. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1941
C. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1942
D. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1945.
Ans (C)


9. Who among the following is not a ghazal singer?
A. Talat Aziz
B. Chandan Dass
C. Peenaz Masani
D. Jagdev Singh
Ans (D)


10. Nobel Prize for literature in 2007 was received by-
A. Doris Lessing
B. Albert Al Gore
C. Mohammad Yunus
D. None of these
Ans (A)


11. Meteorites are the heavenly bodies
A. between the Mars and the Jupiter
B. between the Saturn and the Neptune
C. between the Mars and the Venus
D. that burn brightly on entering the Earth’s atmosphere
Ans (D)


12. P-5 is a group of
A. highly developed countries
B. Highly populous countries
C. Permanent members of the Security Council
D. Established nuclear powers
Ans (C)


13. Arrange the following in chronological order:
a. Dandi March
b. McDonald Award
c. Hanging of Bhagat Singh
d. Meerut conspiracy case
A. a, b, c, d
B. b, a, c, d
C. d, c, a, b,
D. d, a, c, b
Ans (A)


14. Which of the following is a land-locked state?
A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans (C)


15. Which of the following is not an official language as per the 8th schedule?
A. Konkani
B. Sindhi
C. Manipuri
D. English
Ans (D)


16. Which of the following used in making computer chips ?
A. Carbon
B. Uranium
C. Silicon
D. Rubidium
Ans (C)


17. In order to see an undersea object while in a ship, you would make use of a
A. telescope
B. periscope
C. marinoscope
D None of these
Ans (B)


18. Baan Ki-moon , the UNO Secretary-General belong to
A. Saudi Arab
B. Egypt
C. South Korea
D. Brazil
Ans (C)


19. The deepest ocean in the world is
A. The Indian ocean
B. The Atlantic ocean
C. The Pacific ocean
D. None of these
Ans (C)


20. The oldest mutual fund in India is the
A. SBI Mutual Fund
B. BOB Mutual Fund
C. PNB Mutual Fund
D. Unit Trust of India
Ans (D)


21. A candidate for elections to the Lok Sabha stands to lose his Deposit Money if he fails to get
A. 1/5 of the total valid votes
B. 1/8 of the valid votes
C. 1/6 of the valid votes polled
D. none of these
Ans (A)


22. The Varanasi–Kanyakumari National Highway is called
A. N.H. – 8
B. N. H. – 7
C. N.H. – 12
D. N.H. – 9
Ans (B)


23. Which of the following areas of output is witnessing a new revolution?
A. oilseeds
B. fisheries
C. fruits
D. cereals
Ans (A)


24. The W.T.O. came into being on
A. 1st April, 1995
B. 1st April, 1994
C. 1st Jan., 1995
D. 1st Jan., 1996
Ans (C)


25. Bangal was partitioned during the viceroyalty of
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Curzon
C. Lord Hardinge
D. Lord Minto
Ans (B)


26. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover from-
A. Hyundai
B. Maruti-Suzuki
C. Ford Motor
D. General Motor
Ans (C)


Similar Posts:

 
 
Posted by 50 Responses

Categories:BANK EXAMS;Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Free Email Newsletter

Stay Updates with this Blog. Get Free email newsletter updates..

And then confirm your email subcription

   

50 Comments to “PAPERS | SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED QUESTION PAPER”

  1. deepa says:

    please send me the general knowledge and marketing questions for sbi clerk 2013, and also give some more previous question papers with answers.

  2. arpitadas says:

    plz send me a sbi clerikal g.k marketing &computer current question and answer paper in my email

  3. SURENDRA SINGH says:

    PLEASE SIR SEND ME SBI MOST GK MATH ,COMPUTER AND REGENING QUESTION PAPER

  4. SURENDRA SINGH says:

    GOOD AFTER NOON SIR.

    PL SIR SEND ME FULL 28.4.2013 SBI EXAM SOLVED PAPER

    THANK WITH REGD.
    SURENDRA SINGH

  5. Radhika says:

    i need 2011-2013 sbi clerical and po solved papers for upcoming exams…
    So, kindly send me sbi associate papers also..

    My Mail ID : radhikaram.11@gmail.com

    Thanks… in advance

  6. Imamuddin khan says:

    Please send sbi 10years solved papers
    my email-143ikhan@gmail.com

  7. parul says:

    Please email me the GK questions for SBI PO exam.

    Thanks and Regards,
    Parul

  8. Amit kumar says:

    sir, plz send me last five yr sbi bank clerk exam solved papers

  9. chinni says:

    sir, can plz send me gk questions for sbi exam held on 14 oct.
    thanks

  10. ARUN S DHARSAN says:

    kindly send me the sbi questions and answers

  11. Plz send me the general awereness solved question for sbi test held on 14 oct 2012

  12. amit kumar verma says:

    plz send me sbi gk,marketing & computer questions

  13. Suresh B Kanthariya says:

    Please mail current affair & current general status affairs.

  14. PRIYA SANTOSH PARAB says:

    Plz send me more general knowledge solved paper.

  15. Divya says:

    please send me recent general awareness question and few solved question papers

  16. pallavi says:

    please send me later 5 year question paper and answer paper in my email.

  17. P.Jeyanthi says:

    pls send me s sbi clerikal markating & computer previous question and answer paper in my email id.

  18. Prakash says:

    sir kinly update the old Solved SBI Qn papers sir.it ll be useful to all candidates sir.

  19. sri says:

    plz send me sbi clerical questionand answer paper in my email id

  20. raju says:

    sir pls send me sbi 2011 clerk general awareness solved paper my mail……..

  21. g.malathi says:

    sir,
    kindly arrange to send me sbi clerk old question papers and solved papers…

  22. ple send me state bank of india question and answer paper in my email id.

  23. Please send me question paper of previous sbi clerk exam paper.
    my contact no. 9540667580

  24. parul says:

    sir, i want to get last year solved paper of clerical level for sbi recruitment..please send me…. i want to crak it.

  25. parul says:

    sir, iwant to get last year solved paper of clerical level. plz snd me……… iwant to crack it.

  26. yadunandana.m.l says:

    plz send the last 8years sloved previous g.k question papers plz i’m waiting

  27. dipankar says:

    as i am preparing for bank exam so plez send me some important g k

  28. Reshma says:

    As I am appying for IBPS CWE Exam, so send me some previous year question papers with answers….and thank u.

  29. shraddha says:

    please send me previous year corporation bank clerical papers .

  30. Saharey Alam says:

    Please send me the solved papers of central bank of india.Thank you.

  31. shaha says:

    please send previous paper question for sbi marketing and compurer and math

  32. tara joshi says:

    please send me the solved papers of 2010 of all topics marketing,general awareness,banking,english.
    thanks a lot

  33. pooja badiyal says:

    please send me the solved papers of 2010 of all topics
    marketing ,generalawareness, banking, engilsh and all…………..

    thankyou.

  34. kishore kumar says:

    send me recent general awreness question papers for my mail id for bank recruitment exams qestion papers.

  35. please send me last 5 year solved test paper……..

  36. sreebani says:

    please send me the solved papers of 2010 of all topics marketing,general awareness,banking,english and all……………………………thank you.

  37. sreebani says:

    please send me the solved papers of 2010 of all topics marketing,general awareness,banking and all……………………………thank you.

  38. Jakka ravikumar says:

    Very good

  39. yasoda says:

    Sir/Mam please send me last 4 years SBI clericle solved test papers, thank you

  40. isha says:

    pls send general awareness and marketing computer questions for sbi clerk exam 2011

  41. Hemant kumar says:

    please send me last 5 year solved test paper

  42. Vikas matoliya says:

    Thanking you very much for help in my compatitive life please send me solved paper central bank of india

  43. punam says:

    please send me five years solved question paper

  44. rahul yadav says:

    please sbi model test paper question

  45. venkateshRohit says:

    plz send me up to date papers , these r old

  46. DHARMESH says:

    HELLO,
    THESE ARE NOT THE CURRENT QUESTION SO PLS UPDATE QUESTION REGULLARLY WITH NEW QUESTION AND ANSWERS…..

  47. durgesh kumar pandey says:

    pls early we us requird solved model test paper sbi bank so, we are most humbly request you just send.

  48. Trupti says:

    Plz send me sbi clerk paperset

  49. sonali says:

    Please send me a Bank of India Clerikal posts question & answer

  50. plz send me a sbi clerikal markating & computer previous question and answer paper in my email id.

Leave your comment here:

 
Sponsored links
Free Email Updates
Get All Latest Updates in Ur e-mail Inbox..

And then confirm your email subcription

Sponsored Links