RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers | Indian Shout

You are here: » RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers

RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers


 RRB JE MECHANICAL ENGINEER TECHNICAL QUESTIONS

A.. A single acting reciprocating pump, running at 60 r.p.m, delivers 0.01 m2/sec of water. The area of the piston is 0.05m2 and stroke length is 40 cm. Then theoretical discharge of the pump will be
(a) 0.015 m3/sec
(b) 0.02 m3/sec
(c) 0.025 m3/sec
(d) 0.03 m3/sec
Ans:- B 
 
In question (A), the co-efficient of discharge would be
(a) 0.9
(b) 0.8
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.5
Ans:- D
 
In question (A), the slip of the pump would be
(a) 0.02 m3/sec
(b) 0.01 m3/sec
(c) 0.005 m3/sec
(d) 0.003 m3/sec
Ans:- B

 

Work done in a free expansion process is
a.0
b.minimum
c.maximum
d. positive

In a reciprocating engine
a. crankshaft and flywheel form 2 kinematic links
b. crankshaft and flywheel form 1 kinematics links
c. crankshaft and flywheel do not form kinematic links
d. flywheel and crankshaft separately form kinematic links

A kinematic chain is known as a mechanism when
a.none of the link is fixed
b.one of the links is fixed
c. two of the links are fixed
d.all of the links are fixed

The impact strength of an material is an index of its
a. Toughness
b. Tensile strength
c. Capability of being cold worked
d. Hardness
e. Fatigue strength
Ans :: a
 
A feeler gauge is used to check
a. Radius
b. Screw pitch
c. Surface roughness
d. Unsymmetrical shape
e. Thickness of clearance
Ans :: e
 
The possibility of negative slip in reciprocating pump is when
(a) delivery pipe is short
(b) suction pipe is long
(c) pump is running at high speed
(d) all of the above
Ans:- D
 
The slip in the reciprocating pump will be negative if
(a) Qth > Qact
(b) Qth < Qact
(c) Qth = Qact
(d) none of the above
Ans:- B
 
Thermal efficiency of a closed cycle gas turbine plant increases by
a.reheating
b.intercooling
c.regenerator
d. all of the above
 
 The power required to drive a single acting reciprocating pump is equal to
(a) w.A.L.N / 4500
(b) w.A.L.N.(hs + hd)4500
(c) A.L.N. (hs + hd)/4500
(d) w.L.N/4500 where w = specific weight of water

Ans:- B

 The rate of flow of water through a double acting reciprocating pump is equal to
(a) A.L.N /60
(b) 2 AL.N/60
(c) A.L.N./2×60
(d) 3 A.L.N./60
Ans:- B

 

The rate of flow of water through a single acting reciprocating pump is equal to
(a) A.L.N /60
(b) 2 AL.N/60
(c) A.L.N./2×60
(d) 3 A.L.N./60
Ans:- A
 
Petrol commercially available in India for Indian passenger cars has octane
number in the range
A 40 to 50
B 60 to 70
C 80 to 85
D 95 to 100The knocking tendency in C.I engines increases with
A decrease of compression ratio

B increase of compression ratio
C increasing the temperature of inlet air
D increasing cooling water temperature
 
 The pump, which works on the principle of water hammer, is known as
(a) centrifugal pump
(b) reciprocating pump
(c) hydraulic ram
(d) none of the above
Ans:- C

 

The pump which raises water without any external power for its operation, is known as
(a) centrifugal pump
(b) reciprocating pump
(c) hydraulic ram
(d) hydraulic intensifier
Ans:- C
 
The power at the shaft of a centrifugal pump is 100 KW, and the power available at the impeller is 900 KW. If water horse power is 720 KW, then overall efficiency of the centrifugal pump will be
(a) 90% (b) 80% (c) 75% (d) 72%
Ans:- D

 

Metal in machining operation is removed by
a. Tearing chips
b. Distortion of metal
c. Shearing the metal across a zone
d. Cutting the metal across a zone
e. Pushing the metal with tool
Ans :: c

 

Which one of the following methods produces gear by generating process
a. Hobbing
b. Casting
c. Punching
d. Milling
e. Broaching
Ans :: a
 
The term W.Q.Hm / (75 S.H.P) for a centrifugal pump is known as
(a) mechanical efficiency (b) manometric efficiency (c) overall efficiency (d) none of the above
Ans:- C
 
If a circular chamber is introduced between the casing and the impeller, then casing is known as
(a) vortex casing (b) volute casing (c) casing with guide blades (d) none of the above
Ans:- A
 
The rotating part of a turbine is known as
(a) Impeller (b) Guide mechanism (c) Runner (d) None of the above
Ans:- A
 
 In case of Kaplan turbine, velocity of flow at inlet is
(a) less than that at outlet           (b) more than that at outlet
(c) equal of that at outlet            (d) none of the above
Ans:- C

 

The main advantage of the draft-tube is to convert
(a) pressure energy into kinetic energy
(b) kinetic energy into pressure energy
(c) pressure energy into electrical energy
(d) none of the above
Ans:- B
 
The pressure at the exist of the runner of a reaction turbine is generally
(a) more than atmospheric pressure
(b) equal to atmospheric pressure
(c) less than atmospheric pressure
(d) none of the above
Ans:- C
indianshout android app
 
 

Categories:Exam Previous Question Papers;Tags: , , ,

   

298 Comments to “RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers”

  1. NOUSHAD.C A says:

    SIR

    PLEASE SEND ME THE LAST 10 YEAR PREVIUOS QUESTION PAPERS OF RRB JUNIOR ENGINEER

    THANKS AND REGARDS

    NOUSHAD.C A

  2. jaydip patil says:

    Sir pls sent me previous years RRB je mechanical question papers. Tell me RRB he exams books which is best preferred for the exam.

  3. salla pavan says:

    sir, i want last 10 previous question papers of rrb je mechanical engineering to send my email address pavasalla123@gmail.com

  4. mayank kaushik says:

    Sir please send me 10 previous years question papers…

  5. ANIL KUMAR says:

    sir,
    i am searching previous 10 years J.E (RRB) MECHANICAL ENGINEERING question papers .
    please send it to me. my email i.d
    thanks

  6. ABHINANDAN SHARMA says:

    sir please send me previous 5 year qus. paper of rrb JE&SE mechnical engg,

  7. rahul singh says:

    Sir pls send the Last 5 Year
    question papers for JE

  8. samir says:

    Thanks sir for help plz send me model answer sheet of rrb junior engg…

  9. Turmallu Tejeshwar Rao says:

    Please send me a rrb je mechanical 10 previous paper

  10. yallaling says:

    sir please send me RRB 5year question papers for JE in mechanical engg

  11. yogesh says:

    sir please send me rrb je mech previous 10 years question papers

  12. mathankumar says:

    pls sir enku last 10year mechanical engg je question paper sent panuka endo email ld ku pls sir mathanko670@gmail.com thi my email id

  13. Dinesh says:

    Please sir send me last 10 year questions paper of RRB JE mechanical

  14. vijay says:

    Sir please send me last 5 year question paper je mechanical engineer

  15. Abdul azees says:

    Pls,snd last 5years qus.sir
    snd to my gmail.id

  16. pankaj says:

    Sir Please last 5 years questions paper sand in mechanical engg.s

  17. nai nitin c. says:

    dear sir please send me last 10year questions paper of RRB JE Mechanical engineering

  18. udhaya says:

    Dear,
    sir pls send (RRB(JE)) LAST 10 Year question paper pattern plz send in my gmail id…

    Thank you SIR…!

  19. sandip says:

    sir send me a je mechanical papers

  20. hariharan M A says:

    dear sir please send me last 10year questions paper of RRB JE Mechanical engineering

  21. hariharan M A says:

    dear sir please send me last 10year questions paper of RRB JE&SE Mechanical engineering

  22. RAJA says:

    Sir kindly mail mechanical engineering question papers along with all previous year question paper..

  23. ravi says:

    Dear sir g please please send me last 5 year questions paper of rrb je mechanical engineer

  24. Mallinath Bagasar says:

    dear sir,
    please send me last 5 year question papers of RRB JE mechanical engineer

  25. prakash mali says:

    Sir please send me previous 5year j/se question papers please
    Thanks

  26. tinku says:

    sir, please send me last 10 years question papers of rrb je mechanical eng. in my gmail

  27. kalyani says:

    sir plz send me last 6 years previous papers of rrb je and se mechanical engineering

  28. kalyani says:

    sir plz send me last 6 years question papers of rrb je and se mechanical engineer…………….

  29. bhupinder singh says:

    Sir please send me privious year question paper of rrb je mechanical

  30. vikash kumar says:

    Sir, please send 10 years privious JE & SE mechanical question on my email

  31. Praveen says:

    Sir plz send me rrb mech prvs paprs…..

  32. sourabh says:

    Sir please rrb junior mechanical engg .exam 5 question paper previous year sent pleaae

  33. sarvesh prajapati says:

    je mechanical question paper send me sir pls

  34. santhosh says:

    Sir i want last year model question paper to send my mail address kkssr43@gmail.com

  35. arijit Bhowmick says:

    Sir please send me previous 5 years solved question paper of rrb je in my mail id..thank you

  36. deepika says:

    plz sir rrb je mechanical last year paprer send me plz

  37. deepika says:

    plese sar send me last year je mechanical paper plz

  38. Subash says:

    Sir pls send the Last 5 Year question papers for JE& SE

  39. chintan chavda says:

    if any one have previous years mechanical paper then plz send me

  40. M.NETHAJI says:

    Dear sir please send me last 10 year question pappers of rrb je&se mechanical enjineering

  41. arun says:

    Hey Guys I am writing je mechanical rrb exam does any one have previous year question paper pls Mail me at arunchandran_n@YAHOO.COM

  42. shunmugakumar says:

    sir please send me the last
    5years je question paper with answers for my e mail.

  43. Bharat Barke says:

    Sir please rrb junior mechanical engg .exam 5 question paper previous year sent pleaae

  44. Bharat Barke says:

    Sir please rrb junior engg.exam 5 question paper previous year sen lease

  45. sir please send me previous 5 year qus. paper of rrb JE&SE mechnical engg,

  46. gopigudipati says:

    sir,please send me last 5 years question papers of RRB JE Mechanical Engineer.

  47. Amit Kumar Bade says:

    Please send me some previous question papers of RRB JE & SE Mechanical Engg.

  48. sanjeev says:

    Dear sir g please send me last 5 year questions paper of rrb je mechanical engineer

Leave your comment here:

 
Sponsored links
Free Email Updates

Get more Posts like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Sponsored Links